|
|

SUPPORT OUR WORK

There are many ways you can support our work. All donations will help us accomplish our mission.

ORDERING

Your Container or Hand-Carried shipment order for medical supplies and equipment will help healthcare providers deliver high quality service to medically underserved populations.

VOLUNTEERS

Looking for People Like You - Volunteers are vital to
Medical Bridges to help us maintain a high level of service to communities abroad. We are always looking for enthusiastic volunteers to help in different areas of our operation.

Privacy Policy

Medical Bridges Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Medical Bridges is committed to the privacy of our donors and users. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice to help you understand how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.  This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully and let us know if you have any questions.

What personal information we collect

All information that is obtained through this website, or any offline source, from donors or visitors is kept strictly confidential. We do not trade, share or sell personal information with anyone else, nor send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations.

Some parts of our website allow you to order shipments (both ocean-freight and hand-carried), register for special events, register to receive e-newsletters, or make a financial contribution.  Types of information requested may include: name, address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card information). We may use this information for specific, limited purposes. You may always "opt out," either now or at any time in the future, if you do not wish to receive our messages.

IP addresses - Medical Bridges uses your IP address for statistical metrics used to track website visitor traffic.

Cookies - Like many equivalent websites on the internet, Medical Bridges makes use of cookies in order to enhance the experience of visitors on our website. Your internet browser allows you to make personal decisions when it comes to accepting all, some, or no cookies when visiting a new website. Please be informed that should you decide to accept only some or no cookies, your experience on our website may be diminished as cookies are used to perform essential functions on our page.  

How we use your personal information

We use the information you provide about yourself online and offline (including, but not limited to, names, phone numbers, and addresses) when placing an online shipment request, registering for an event, or making a financial contribution only to complete the action you have requested.  We do not share information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete the request.

We use return email addresses only to respond to emails we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We do not sell or share donor’s personal information with anyone else.

If for any reason you should feel the need to have personal information erased from Medical Bridges internal records, please feel free to contact Al Carrasco at info@medicalbridges.org or 713-748-8131.

How we protect and store personal information

Only Medical Bridges and sanctioned necessary parties may access any collected personal information.  We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls, and information access authorization controls.

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Our opt-out policies  

Medical Bridges operates in congruence with the CAN-SPAM act and other pertinent privacy laws; an opportunity to opt-out is always provided. Donors and visitors who wish to opt-out of all correspondence may do so by employing one of three requesting methods:

Give us a call at: 713-748-8131
Email us at: info@medicalbridges.org
Mail a physical request: P.O. Box 300245 Houston, Texas 77230

Whichever opt-out request method is preferred, please aid us in finding your information in our database by detailing relevant information like your name and address.

Child protection law compliance

In accordance with the Federal Trade Commission and Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, Medical Bridges does not consciously accept information imputed on our website by children under 15 years of age. In order to reinforce this commitment to child safety and protection, when age-related information confirms that an individual is under 15, the intended action will not be completed.

In instances when Medical Bridges discovers deception involving the age of an individual, we will request parental consent immediately. If parental consent is not given, all information provided by the individual under legal age will be erased.  

Medical Bridges adheres to a Donor Bill of Rights

The Donor Bill of Rights was created by the Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP), the Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), the Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), and the Giving Institute: Leading Consultants to Non-Profits. It has been endorsed by numerous organizations. Click here to read more

Contacting Medical Bridges about your personal information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or if you would like to review the personal information Medical Bridges has collected about you in order to verify its accuracy and completeness, or to request that Medical Bridges removes your personal information from its records, please contact Al Carrasco at info@medicalbridges.org or PO Box 300245 Houston, TX 77230.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Last updated: August 10, 2016

 

(+1) 713-748-8131 / 2706 Magnet Street • Houston, Texas 77054
Medical Bridges ® is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation • All rights reserved © 2017
Design and production Nova Interactiva 2017